Twitter
G-Suites
Facebook
A Tradition Worth Keeping
Class Plays
View Delphos St. John's School
Class Plays
1921 How the Story Grows 
   
   
   
 1924    Pontia the Daughter of Pilate 
 1925 This Was an Allegory 
 1929
 Withered Flowers
 
 1931 Cyclone Sally 
 1932 Apple Fritters 
 1933 The Whoffenproof Operetta "The Sunbonnet Girl" 
 1934       Blind Date 
 1935 Shirt Sleeves 
 1936 New Fires 
 1937 Oh, Doctor 
 1938 Balmy Days 
 1939 Man or Mouse 
 1940 Who Wouldn't Be Crazy 
 1941 Night of January 16th 
 1942 Father Malachey's Miracle 
 1943     Our Town 
 1944 Convent on the Cliff 
 1945 Dark Town Jamboree 
 1946 Gay Nineties 
 1947 Little Nellie Kelly 
 1948 Rio Rita 
 1949 Captain Lee's Showboat 
 1950 Swing Out Sweet Land 
 1951 Oklahoma (Green Grow the Lilacs) 
 1952 Brigadoon 
 1953 Little Nellie Kelly 
 1954 Rose Marie 
 1955 Seventeen 
 1956 Annie Get Your Gun 
 1957 Show Boat 
 1958 Babes in Toyland 
 1959 Boy Friend 
 1960 Mississippi Melody 
 1961 The King & I Directed by Father Kuhn
 1962 Around the World in Eighty Days Directed by Father Kuhn
 1963 Bye Bye Birdie Directed by Father Kuhn
 1964 The Unsinkable Molly Brown Directed by Father Kuhn
 1965 The Sound of Music Directed by Father Kuhn
 
 SENIOR CLASS PLAYS
DIRECTED BY JOHN GUNDER

 DIRECTOR'S AWARD

 1966 Carousel None
 1967 Oklahoma None
 1968 Oliver None
 1969 South Pacific Craig McRedmond
 1970 Mame Sue Huysman
 1971 Guys & Dolls Maureen Kaskel
 1972 Anything Goes Joe Pohlman
 1973 Girl Crazy Cindy Brandehoff
 1974 West Side Story Lisa Hanshumaker
 1975 Bye Bye Birdie Mary Grothouse
 1976 Pajama Game Phil Noonan
 1977 Damn Yankee Tom Merschman
 1978 Brigadoon Angela Klima
 1979 Flower Drum Song Joan Berelsman
 1980 Sweet Charity Sue Rahrig
 1981 Applause Jeff Noonan
 1982 Bring Back Birdie Cheryl Wellman
 1983 The Wiz Beth Kaskel
 1984 Shenandoah Scott Wellman
 1985 Gigi Jim Hoffman
 1986 The Music Man Donnie Ditto
 1987 The Sound of Music Scott Knebel
 1988 42nd Street Travis Roxlau
 1989 My One & Only Doug Etgen
 1990 Bells are Ringing Craig Ebbeskotte
 1991 Fantastiks Kelly Schroeder
 1992 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Nicki Wienken
 1993 Camelot Kevin Schimmoeller
 1994 Meet Me in St. Louis Bob Grone
 1995 Godspell Tricia Elwer
 1996 Li'L Abner Nick Pohlman
 1997 Fiddler on the Roof Dan Kapcar
 1998 Cinderella Gina Gerdeman
 1999 Babes in Arms Ali Schmit
 2000 Grease Nate Stant
 2001 Nunsense Allison Alt, Erin Smith, Gina Ulm, Ashley Kreidler, & Melissa Wieman
 2002 Hello Dolly Nick Massa
 2003 You're a Good Man Charlie Brown Jacob Schuck
 2004 Children of Eden Chris Grote
 2005 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Zach Mauk, Nate Scherger
 
 ALL SCHOOL PLAYS
DIRECTED BY SUSIE SLAWINSKI

DIRECTOR'S AWARD 

 2006 Cinderella Julia Pohlman
 2007 Seussical The Entire Cast (*This was the year I was in the hospital & Mrs. Honingford & the kids did an amazing job of keeping things together without me there. I would email Kim all my notes for rehearsal everyday & she & the kids forged ahead! It was a tough show & they did an amazing job of keeping it together)   *From Susie
 2008 Little Women Clarissa Schnipke, Rachel Osting
 2009 Honk Lauren Klausing, Emily Stant, Trevor Kroeger
 2010 Bye Bye Birdie Katie Honingford, Tyler Koester, Trevor Kroeger, Torii Rutledge
 2011 Oklahoma     Trevor Kroeger, Kathleen Wreede
 2012 Snoopy! Nathan Pohlman, Katie Honingford, Kathleen Wreede, Calvin Vonderwell, Megan Joseph, Brendan Giambruno-
Fuge
 2013 Once Upon A Mattress     Calvin Vonderwell, Megan Joseph
 2014 Godspell Patrick Stevenson
 2015 Guys and Dolls 
Our Parish Addresses Phone Fax
MINISTRY CENTER 201 North Pierce Street, Delphos, Ohio 45833 419-695-4050 419-695-4060
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 110 North Pierce Street, Delphos, Ohio 45833 419-692-8561 419-692-4501
JR. HIGH & HIGH SCHOOL 515 East Second Street, Delphos, Ohio 45833 419-692-5371 419-879-6874
PRESCHOOL 722 South Jefferson, Delphos, Ohio 45833 419-692-9806 419-692-4501
© 2019. All Rights Reserved. Delphos St. John Parish & School.

Contact Information

  • MINISTRY CENTER: 419-695-4050
  • ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 419-692-8561
  • JR. HIGH & HIGH SCHOOL: 419-692-5371
  • PRESCHOOL: 419-692-9806
Quick-Edit Login